Plough Theatre; Dec. ’17 / Jan. ’18 events.

9 – 11 Fore Street

Great Torrington

EX38 8HQ

www.theploughartscentre.org.uk

Listings – December 2017/ January 2018.

Box Office: 01805 624624

Wed 29 Nov – Sat 23 Dec

The Original Gifts Exhibition in The Gallery.

Preview Wed 29 Nov, 7pm.

Wed 29 Nov – Sat 23 Dec.

Exhibition.

Artists Wall Exhibition – Anne Dennehy.

Preview Wed 29 Nov, 7pm.

Fri 1.

Theatre.

Quirk Theatre – ‘Lucy & The Lost Ones’.

10:30am & 1pm.

Fri 1.

Film.

Bladerunner 2049 (15).

8pm.

Sat 2.

Theatre.

Quirk Theatre – ‘Lucy & The Lost Ones’.

1:30pm & 4pm.

Sat 2.

Film.

The Death of Stalin (15).

8pm.

Sat 2.

Music.

Emily Maguire at The George Hotel, South Molton.

8pm.

Sun 3.

Music.

The London Klezmer Quartet.

7:30pm.

Tues 5.

Music.

Barb Jungr sings Bob Dylan.

8pm.

Wed 6.

Film.

Buena Vista Social Club: Adios (PG).

Thurs 7.

Satellite Screening.

NTLive – Young Marx.

7pm.

Fri 8.

Music.

Elles Bailey and Band.

8pm.

Sat 9.

Film.

The Death of Stalin (15).

8pm.

Sun 10.

Satellite Screening.

NTLive – Follies (Encore).

3pm.

Sun 10.

Film.

The Death of Stalin (15).

7pm.

Mon 11.

Film.

Victoria & Abdul (PG).

5:30pm.

Mon 11.

Film.

Thor: Ragnarok (12A).

8pm.

Tues 12.

Film.

Victoria & Abdul (PG).

8pm.

Wed 13.

Film.

Call Me By Your Name (15).

8pm.

Thurs 14.

Film.

Breathe (12A).

8pm.

Thurs 14.

Music / Poetry.

Open Mouth Music & Poetry Night (In the Gallery).

8pm.

Fri 15.

Film.

Breathe (12A).

5pm.

Fri 15.

Film.

Thor: Ragnarok (12A).

8pm.

Sat 16.

Film.

A Caribbean Dream (PG).

8pm.

Sun 17.

Theatre.

The Last Baguette present ‘The Little Match Girl’.

2:30pm.

Sun 17.

Film.

A Caribbean Dream (PG).

8pm.

Mon 18.

Film.

Gauguin – Voyage de Tahiti.

8pm.

Tues 19.

Workshop.

Fingerprint Christmas Card Making at Guildhall, Barnstaple.

10am-12noon.

Wed 20.

Drama Workshop.

The Polar Express’; Play In A Day for 7 – 12yrs at Guildhall, Barnstaple.

10am-4pm.

Wed 20.

Film.

Gauguin – Voyage de Tahiti.

8pm.

Thurs 21.

Theatre.

The Peoples Theatre Co present ‘Santa in Love’. A family show for 2yrs+

2:30pm.

Thurs 21.

Theatre.

David Mynne performs Charles Dickens’ ‘A Christmas Carol’ at The George Hotel, South Molton.

8pm.

Thurs 21.

Poetry / Spoken Word.

Apples and Snakes presents ‘Call of the Wild’ at St Anne’s Arts & Community Centre, Barnstaple.

8pm.

Fri 22.

Drama Workshop.

The Polar Express’ Play In A Day for 7 – 12yrs.

10am-4pm.

Friday 22.

Theatre.

David Mynne performs Charles Dickens’ ‘A Christmas Carol’.

8pm.

Sat 23.

Music.

The Exmoor Carolers.

3pm.

Wed 27.

Film.

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (15).

4pm.

Wed 27.

Film.

Murder on the Orient Express (12A).

8pm.

Thurs 28.

Film.

Murder on the Orient Express (12A).

3pm.

Thurs 28.

Film.

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (15).

5:30pm.

Thurs 28.

Film.

Call Me By Your Name (15).

8pm.

Fri 29.

Film.

Murder on the Orient Express (15)

5pm.

Fri 29.

Film.

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (15).

8pm.

Sat 30.

Film.

Murder on the Orient Express (15).

*****

 

January 2018.                      (Posted 10/11/17 – to be updated).

Wed 10 Jan – Sat 17 Feb.

Exhibition.

Artists Wall: Colin Porter – New Boundaries.

Sat 13 Jan – Sat 17 Feb.

Exhibition.

Gallery Exhibition: Duncan Hopkins – Wave/Particle.

Preview Fri 12 Jan, 6pm.

Mon 1.

CLOSED – BANK HOLIDAY.

Tues 2 – Fri 5

CLOSED – MAINTENANCE WEEK.

Sat 6.

Film.

TBC

Sun 7.

Film.

TBC.

Sun 7.

Film

TBC

Tues 9.

Film.

TBC

Wed 10.

Film.

TBC

Thurs 11.

Music & Poetry.

Open Mouth Music & Poetry Night (In The Gallery).

8pm.

Thurs 11.

Music.

Steve Knightly.

8pm.

Fri 12.

Music.

Steve Knightly.

8pm.

Sat 13.

Music.

Paul Jones & Dave Kelly.

8pm.

Sun 14.

Film.

TBC

Sun 14.

Film.

TBC

Tues 16.

Film.

TBC

Wed 17.

Film.

TBC

Thurs 18.

Film.

TBC

Thurs 18.

Poetry / Spoken Word.

Apple & Snakes presents Dominic Berry – ‘No Tigers’ at St Anne’s Arts & Community Centre, Barnstaple.

8pm.

Fri 19.

Film.

TBC

Fri 19.

Music.

Miss Courtney Rose at The George Hotel, South Molton.

8pm.

Sat 20.

Film.

TBC

Sat 20.

Music.

Ira Loveworthy (In the Gallery).

8:15pm.

Sun 21.

Film.

TBC

Sun 21.

Film.

TBC

Tues 23.

Film.

TBC

Wed 24.

Film.

TBC

Thurs 25.

Film.

TBC

Fri 26.

Film.

TBC

Fri 26.

Music.

Rosa Rebecka and Friends at St Anne’s Arts & Community Centre, Barnstaple.

8pm.

Sat 27.

Music.

Christine Tobin – PELT.

8pm.

Sat 27.

Film.

TBC

Sun 28.

Film.

TBC

Sun 28.

Film.

TBC

Tues 30.

Film.

TBC

___________________________________________

This entry was posted in Events and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*